by Samantha L. Weissman
[…] It did not start out that way, however, and the historical revisions and amendments to S.B. 495 are telling. What started out as a “soft” notice ultimately became a firm commandment. The revisions to S.B. 495, though relatively minor in number, were extremely powerful in effect and indicate that the legislature intended to provide courts with firm limitations on considerations in making child custody determinations.
Original Introduction of S.B. 495
S.B. 495, as initially introduced, sought to only amend Family Code section 3040 to include the following language: “The sexuality or gender identity of a parent, legal guardian, or relative shall not disqualify the parent, legal guardian, or relative from receiving custody . . . .”2