by Samantha L. Weissman
[…] Importantly too, subsection (d) was not connected with subsection (c), which gives priority to the public policy espoused in (a), concerning health, safety, and welfare, over the public policy adopted in (b), concerning “frequent and continuing contact.”26 Subsection (d) is not secondary or ancillary to either of those other public policy provisions—it stands on its own.
California Family Code Section 3040
Lastly, Family Code section 3040(c) was amended to state: “The court shall not consider the sex, gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation of a parent, legal guardian, or relative in determining the best interests of the child under subdivision (a).”27
Again, mirroring the language of the modification in Family Code section 3011(b), this section served to clearly direct the court in its available considerations.
Why It Matters
In addressing the basis for S.B. 495’s introduction, Senator Durazo’s chief of staff, Ms.