by Jason M. Caruso
[…] While you need not know all the mechanics of how a particular platform works, you need to consider the basics: Who can see the content? Is it permanent? How easily can the content be re-distributed by others? What are the terms of use for the platform? Only once you know the basics can you make an educated decision regarding the risks and benefits to your practice.
Are You Engaging in Advertising?
The State Bar Act governs attorney advertising disseminated via the internet. Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6157, subd. (d). Advertising is defined as “any communication . . . that solicits employment of legal services provided by a licensee, and is directed to the general public and is paid for by, or on the behalf of, an attorney.” Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6157, subd. (c).
Internet advertising—like all attorney advertising—can make no guarantee regarding the outcome if the lawyer is hired. Nor can the advertising intimate that the lawyer can generally obtain immediate cash or quick settlements.